Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tritonia deusta (Aiton) Ker Gawl. subsp. miniata (Jacq.) M.P.de Vos
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Ixia crocata L. var. B in sense of F.Delaroche, Ixia miniata Jacq., Tritonia aurantiaca Eckl., Tritonia crocata in sense of Baker, not (L.) Ker Gawl. (misapplied name), Tritonia crocata in sense of Baker, not (L.) Ker Gawl. (misapplied name) var. miniata (Jacq.) Baker, Tritonia miniata (Jacq.) Ker Gawl., Tritonixia miniata (Jacq.) Klatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tritonia deusta (Aiton) Ker Gawl. subsp. miniata (Jacq.) M.P.de VosLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Tritonia deusta (Aiton) Ker Gawl. subsp. miniata (Jacq.) M.P.de Vos. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tritonia deusta subsp. miniata on iNaturalist