Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tritonia bakeri Klatt subsp. bakeri
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus longiflorus L.f. (in part), Montbretia striata Sol. ex Baker, Tritonia longituba R.C.Foster (in part), Tritonia striata (Baker) Klatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/03/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This taxon has a restricted distribution range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 8001 km². It has no severe threats and is therefore not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This taxon occurs in the Little Karoo around Ladismith, and eastwards to Avontuur in the Langkloof.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, South Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, Uniondale Shale Renosterveld, Langkloof Shale Renosterveld, North Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Kango Conglomerate Fynbos, Kango Limestone Renosterveld, Western Gwarrieveld, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Garden Route Shale Fynbos, Swartberg Shale Fynbos, Eastern Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Central Inland Shale Band Vegetation
Description
It occurs on lower rocky slopes, where it is localized to the ecotone between renosterveld and fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tritonia bakeri Klatt subsp. bakeri Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

De Vos, M.P. 1983. The African genus Tritonia Ker Gawler (Iridaceae): Part II. Sections Subcallosae and Montbretia. Journal of South African Botany 49:347-422.


De Vos, M.P. 1999. Tritonia. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 7 Iridaceae Part 2: Ixioideae, Fascicle 1: Ixieae:89-128. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Tritonia bakeri Klatt subsp. bakeri. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Falanga


Search for images of Tritonia bakeri subsp. bakeri on iNaturalist