Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tritonia florentiae (Marloth) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gladiolus florentiae Marloth, Montbretiopsis florentiae (Marloth) L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/09/23
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, J.C. Manning, K. Naidoo & R.C. Turner
Justification
Known from nine sites, this species occurs as small subpopulations and is always scarce where found.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Roggeveld to Prince Albert and Beaufort West.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
In a variety of vegetation types on dry stony clay flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tritonia florentiae (Marloth) GoldblattRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tritonia florentiae (Marloth) GoldblattRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

De Vos, M.P. 1983. The African genus Tritonia Ker Gawler (Iridaceae): Part II. Sections Subcallosae and Montbretia. Journal of South African Botany 49:347-422.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J., Goldblatt, P. and Snijman, D. 2002. The color encyclopedia of Cape bulbs. Timber Press, Portland/Cambridge.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Manning, J.C., Naidoo, K. & Turner, R.C. 2006. Tritonia florentiae (Marloth) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Tritonia florentiae on iNaturalist