Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tritonia lancea (Thunb.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Ixia lancea Thunb., Ixia pectinata Vahl, Montbretia lacerata Baker var. pectinata (Vahl) Baker, Tritonia crispa (L.f.) Ker Gawl. var. pectinata (Vahl) Baker, Tritonia pectinata (Vahl) Ker Gawl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2007/01/29
Assessor(s)
R.C. Turner, P.A. Manyama & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
A Piketberg endemic (EOO<75 km²) known from two locations where it is threatened by fruit and protea orchards on the plateau and by invasive alien pines on the slopes.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes and plateaus.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tritonia lancea (Thunb.) N.E.Br.EN B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

De Vos, M.P. 1999. Ixia. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 7 Iridaceae Part 2: Ixioideae, Fascicle 1: Ixieae:3-87. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Turner, R.C., Manyama, P.A. & Kamundi, D.A. 2007. Tritonia lancea (Thunb.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tritonia lancea on iNaturalist