Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tritonia pallida Ker Gawl. subsp. taylorae (L.Bolus) M.P.de Vos
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Tritonia taylorae L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/01/29
Assessor(s)
R.C. Turner & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 6300 km², known from seven locations. It is potentially extinct at three locations due to ongoing expansion of orchards and vineyards. It is likely that a few more subpopulations exist, but we estimate that there are less than 10 locations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Montagu to Ladismith and Caledon to Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Little Karoo, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Montagu Shale Renosterveld, South Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Gentle hill slopes.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tritonia pallida Ker Gawl. subsp. taylorae (L.Bolus) M.P.de VosVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

De Vos, M.P. 1999. Tritonia. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 7 Iridaceae Part 2: Ixioideae, Fascicle 1: Ixieae:89-128. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Turner, R.C. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Tritonia pallida Ker Gawl. subsp. taylorae (L.Bolus) M.P.de Vos. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Tritonia pallida subsp. taylorae on iNaturalist