Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tritonia squalida (Aiton) Ker Gawl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Ixia hyalina in sense of DC., not of L.f. (misapplied name), Ixia similis Salisb. (in part) (excluding synonym I. hyalina ), Ixia squalida Aiton, Ixia squalida Aiton var. patula Aiton, Tritonixia squalida (Aiton) Klatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2007/04/27
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO <500 km², known from fewer than 20 locations. Declining as a result of agricultural activities around Albertinia and dense encroachment from invasive alien acacias throughout its range. There is also a slow but continuing decline as a result of urban expansion around Albertinia and Stilbaai.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Riversdale to Albertinia and Stilbaai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Limestone outcrops and calcareous sands.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss, degradation and fragmentation as a result of urban and agricultural expansion and competition from alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tritonia squalida (Aiton) Ker Gawl.NT B1ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Tritonia squalida (Aiton) Ker Gawl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Tritonia squalida on iNaturalist