Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tritonia marlothii M.P.de Vos subsp. delpierrei (M.P.de Vos) M.P.de Vos
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Tritonia delpierrei M.P.de Vos
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2015/05/24
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, J.C. Manning, D. Raimondo & R.C. Turner
Justification
A Richtersveld endemic, known from fewer than five locations (EOO 157 km²), and declining due to overgrazing and trampling.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Stinkfonteinberge Eastern Apron Shrubland, Rooiberg Quartz Vygieveld
Description
Loamy slopes with scattered quartzite.
Threats
This taxon occurs on lower slopes and flats, where degradation due to severe overstocking of communally owned rangelands is ongoing.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tritonia marlothii M.P.de Vos subsp. delpierrei (M.P.de Vos) M.P.de VosEN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)2015.1
Tritonia delpierrei M.P.de VosVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tritonia delpierrei M.P.de VosRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

De Vos, M.P. 1999. Tritonia. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 7 Iridaceae Part 2: Ixioideae, Fascicle 1: Ixieae:89-128. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Manning, J.C., Raimondo, D. & Turner, R.C. 2015. Tritonia marlothii M.P.de Vos subsp. delpierrei (M.P.de Vos) M.P.de Vos. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tritonia marlothii subsp. delpierrei on iNaturalist