Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Bobbejaantoontjies

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Curio radicans (L.) P.V.Heath
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Cacalia radicans L., Kleinia radicans (L.) Haw., Senecio adenocalyx Dinter, Senecio radicans (L.) Sch.Bip., Senecio rhopalodenia Dinter
Common Names
Bobbejaantoontjies (a), Vingertjies (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/16
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namibia to the Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky outcrops, flats and hills, sheltered among shrubs.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Curio radicans (L.) P.V.Heath. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Curio radicans on iSpot