Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Worsies

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Curio articulatus (L.f.) P.V.Heath
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Cacalia articulata L.f., Kleinia articulata (L.f.) Haw., Senecio articulatus (L.f.) Sch.Bip.
Common Names
Kafferkrale (a), Worsies (a), Worsiesplantjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/16
Assessor(s)
W. Foden, L. von Staden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Montagu to Uitenhage.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
Foden, W., von Staden, L. & Potter, L. 2012. Curio articulatus (L.f.) P.V.Heath. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Curio articulatus on iSpot