Syringodea longituba subsp. longituba

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syringodea longituba (Klatt) Kuntze subsp. longituba
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Syringodea filifolia Baker, Syringodea leipoldtii L.Bolus, Syringodea longituba (Klatt) Kuntze var. longituba, Syringodea montana Klatt, Trichonema longitubum Klatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/02/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This widespread taxon is still common in spite of ongoing habitat loss in parts of its range. It does not yet meet any of the five criteria indicating high risk of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Escarpment and Hantam southwards to Malmesbury and Riversdale. It also occurs on the Roggeveld Escarpment and around Karoopoort on the western edge of the Tanqua Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandy, clay or rocky soils on slopes and flats in fynbos, renosterveld and succulent karoo.
Threats
Subpopulations on the Bokkeveld Escarpment and Western Cape lowlands are threatened by ongoing habitat loss, predominantly due to agricultural expansion.
Population

This subspecies is widespread and common (Manning and Goldblatt 2012). Although it is declining in places, it is not yet in danger of extinction.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Syringodea longituba (Klatt) KuntzeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

De Vos, M.P. 1974. Die Suid-Afrikaanse genus Syringodea. Journal of South African Botany 40(3):201-254.


De Vos, M.P. 1983. Syringodea, Romulea. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 7 Iridaceae, Part 2 Ixioideae, Fascicle 2:1-73. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Syringodea longituba (Klatt) Kuntze subsp. longituba. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/13

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Syringodea longituba subsp. longituba on iSpot