Natal Bloupypie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Freesia laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. azurea (Goldblatt & Hutchings) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Anomatheca laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt (in part), Anomatheca laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt subsp. azurea Goldblatt & Hutchings
Common Names
Natal Bloupypie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A4c; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2012/10/19
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A population reduction of 40% is likely to be met within the next 10 years based on an ongoing rate of 26% loss over the past 13 years (generation length 10 years). This taxon has a narrow distribution within South Africa (EOO 2395 km²) and is known from fewer than 10 remaining locations, and is threatened by expanding settlements, forestry plantations, crop cultivation and overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Maputaland north of Richard's Bay and extending to central Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Coastal Forest, Maputaland Coastal Belt, Maputaland Wooded Grassland, Swamp Forest
Description
Grassy dunes or light shade along margins of coastal forests.
Threats
Habitat loss, fragmentation and degradation as a result of expanding human settlements, forestry plantations, clearing of indigenous forests for agriculture, too frequent fire and severe overgrazing. This taxon' s habitat has declined by 26% in 13 years, and at this rate of loss there is likely to be no remaining natural habitat outside protected areas within 10 years. Even within protected areas, such as the Greater St Lucia Wetland Park, little natural areas remain as much consist of rehabilitated former timber plantations.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Freesia laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. azurea (Goldblatt & Hutchings) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningLeast Concern 2012.1
Freesia laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. azurea (Goldblatt & Hutchings) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Freesia laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. azurea (Goldblatt & Hutchings) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. Botany and horticulture of the genus Freesia. Strelitzia 27:1-114. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Freesia laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. azurea (Goldblatt & Hutchings) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© H. Mtshali

© H. Mtshali

© H. Mtshali


Search for images of Freesia laxa subsp. azurea on iNaturalist