Breede Valley Freesia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Freesia marginata J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
Breede Valley Freesia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2012/10/23
Assessor(s)
J.C. Manning, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, range-restricted species (EOO <113 km²), known from fewer than five locations and declining due to ongoing habitat loss to agricultural expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Breede River Valley between Worcester and Robertson.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Robertson Karoo, Breede Alluvium Renosterveld, Breede Sand Fynbos
Description
Succulent karoo, in washes on sandstone-shale transition.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss to expanding olive orchards and vineyards. This species' habitat is already more than 50% transformed, and loss is continuing.
Population

Freesia marginata occurs in small subpopulations on fragments among expanding orchards and vineyards. One subpopulation has fewer than 100 plants (J.C. Manning, pers. obs.), and at least one other subpopulation has been observed nearby, but no estimate of population size was made. It is possible that more plants occur on other fragments in this area, and surveys are needed to determine the full extent of this species' range.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Freesia marginata J.C.Manning & GoldblattEN DRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2005. A new species of Freesia (Iridaceae: Crocoideae) from the succulent karoo, South Africa, and notes on nomenclature and infrageneric classification. Novon 15(1):168-172.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. Botany and horticulture of the genus Freesia. Strelitzia 27:1-114. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Manning, J.C., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2012. Freesia marginata J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Freesia marginata on iNaturalist