Crinkle-leaf Freesia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Freesia viridis (Aiton) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. crispifolia (Goldblatt) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Anomatheca viridis (Aiton) Goldblatt subsp. crispifolia Goldblatt
Common Names
Crinkle-leaf Freesia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/23
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia to Clanwilliam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Stony shale, clay, granite or sandstone, often wedged among rocks.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Freesia viridis (Aiton) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. crispifolia (Goldblatt) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern 2013.1
Freesia viridis (Aiton) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. crispifolia (Goldblatt) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern 2013.1
Freesia viridis (Aiton) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. Botany and horticulture of the genus Freesia. Strelitzia 27:1-114. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Freesia viridis (Aiton) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. crispifolia (Goldblatt) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Freesia viridis subsp. crispifolia on iNaturalist