White Coastal Freesia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Freesia leichtlinii Klatt subsp. alba (G.L.Mey.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Freesia alba (G.L.Mey.) Gumbl., Freesia lactea Fenzl ex N.E.Br., Freesia picta N.E.Br., Freesia refracta (Jacq.) Klatt var. alba G.L.Mey., Freesia sparrmanii (Thunb.) N.E.Br. var. alba (G.L.Mey.) N.E.Br.
Common Names
White Coastal Freesia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2021/09/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & T. Patel
Justification
This subspecies is fairly common, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 6242 km², and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 180 km². It is declining due to ongoing habitat loss as well as competition from alien invasive plants, and an estimated 30-35 locations still remain. It is listed as Near Threatened, almost meeting criteria B to be listed under Vulnerable.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
It is endemic to South Africa, and is found from Stilbaai to Plettenberg Bay in Western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Groot Brak Dune Strandveld, Blombos Strandveld, Canca Limestone Fynbos, Knysna Sand Fynbos, Cape Seashore Vegetation, Hartenbos Dune Thicket, Goukamma Dune Thicket
Description
It occurs in sandy coastal dunes and flats or limestone fynbos, usually in rocky places.
Threats
This subspecies is threatened across its range by ongoing habitat loss to coastal development as well as competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants. It has lost up to 28% of its habitat (calculated using landcover data in GIS).
Population

Even though the population is known from 30-35 extant locations, it has a decreasing trend and is under threat across its range. There has only been one subpopulation recorded with more than 100 plants which was in Roodefontein recorded in 2017, other subpopulations numbered: 1-10 plants in Brenton Peninsula (2018), 1 plant in Belvidere plantation (2018), 5 plants in Mossel Bay (2018), 100 plants in Robberg corridor (2017), 3 plants near Buffels Bay (2017), 8 plants in Villa Castollina (2017), 1-10 plants in South Cape (2017), 1 plant in Brenton, 1 plant in Mossel Bay (2015), 50-100 plants in Mossel Bay (2015), 30-50 plants in Salt River Mouth (2015), 10 plants in Mossel Bay (2013) and 50 plants in Brenton (2012).


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Freesia alba (G.L.Mey.) Gumbl.Least Concern 2012.1
Freesia alba (G.L.Mey.) Gumbl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2010. Botany and horticulture of the genus Freesia. Strelitzia 27:1-114. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Patel, T. 2021. Freesia leichtlinii Klatt subsp. alba (G.L.Mey.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© M. Webster

© Outramps


Search for images of Freesia leichtlinii subsp. alba on iNaturalist