Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Dracoscirpoides falsa (C.B.Clarke) Muasya
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Synonyms
Scirpus falsus C.B.Clarke
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/16
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
KwaZulu-Natal, Eastern Cape and Lesotho Drakensberg, extending southwards to the Amathole Mountains and the Sneeuberge near Graaff-Reinet.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Rocky slopes in montane grassland, 1200-3200 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Scirpus falsus C.B.ClarkeLeast Concern 2012.1
Scirpus falsus C.B.ClarkeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Muasya, A.M., Reynders, M., Goetghebeur, P., Simpson, D.A. and Vrijdaghs, A. 2012. Dracoscirpoides (Cyperaceae) - a new genus from southern Africa, its taxonomy and floral ontogeny. South African Journal of Botany 78:104-115.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Dracoscirpoides falsa (C.B.Clarke) Muasya. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Dracoscirpoides falsa on iNaturalist