Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Dracoscirpoides ficinioides (Kunth) Muasya
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Synonyms
Isolepis ficinioides (Kunth) Steud., Scirpus ficinioides Kunth
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/06/11
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
High-lying areas of the eastern Free State, and the Lesotho, KwaZulu-Natal an Eastern Cape Drakensberg, extending southwards to the Amathole Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Lesotho Highland Basalt Grassland, Drakensberg Afroalpine Heathland, Southern Drakensberg Highland Grassland, uKhahlamba Basalt Grassland, Drakensberg Foothill Moist Grassland, Eastern Free State Sandy Grassland, Eastern Free State Clay Grassland, Senqu Montane Shrubland, Basotho Montane Shrubland, Amathole Montane Grassland, Drakensberg-Amathole Afromontane Fynbos, Northern Drakensberg Highland Grassland, Amathole Mistbelt Grassland, East Griqualand Grassland, Zastron Moist Grassland, Mabela Sandy Grassland
Description
Margins of streams and damp places in montane grassland, 350-3000 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Scirpus ficinioides KunthLeast Concern 2012.1
Scirpus ficinioides KunthLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Muasya, A.M., Reynders, M., Goetghebeur, P., Simpson, D.A. and Vrijdaghs, A. 2012. Dracoscirpoides (Cyperaceae) - a new genus from southern Africa, its taxonomy and floral ontogeny. South African Journal of Botany 78:104-115.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Dracoscirpoides ficinioides (Kunth) Muasya. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Dracoscirpoides ficinioides on iNaturalist