Haarbossie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Afroqueta capensis (Harv.) Thulin & Razafim.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
TURNERACEAE
Synonyms
Piriqueta capensis (Harv.) Urb., Turnera capensis Harv.
Common Names
Haarbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/04/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread across the northern provinces of South Africa, including northern KwaZulu-Natal, also occurring in Swaziland, southern Zimbabwe, eastern Botswana and southern Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Open woodland and bushveld, often in stony places.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Afroqueta capensis (Harv.) Thulin & Razafim.Least Concern 2015.1
Piriqueta capensis (Harv.) Urb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Fernandes, R. 1978. Turneraceae. In: E. Launert (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 4:348-368. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1976. Turneraceae. In: J.H. Ross (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 22:93-103. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Thulin, M., Razafimandimbison, S.G., Chafe, P., Heidari, N., Kool, A. and Shore, J.S. 2012. Phylogeny of the Turneraceae clade (Passifloraceae s.l.): Trans-Atlantic disjunctions and two new genera in Africa. Taxon 61(2):308-323.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Afroqueta capensis (Harv.) Thulin & Razafim. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/10/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Afroqueta capensis on iSpot