Climbing Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloiampelos ciliaris (Haw.) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm. var. ciliaris
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe ciliaris Haw., Aloe ciliaris Haw. var. flanaganii Schönland
Common Names
Climbing Aloe (e), Rankaalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/23
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
This taxon is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
This taxon is endemic to the Eastern Cape province, where it occurs along the coast from Port Elizabeth to Kentani.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Savanna
Description
It is a creeper among bushes in wooded ravines or thicket vegetation.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this taxon as its habitat is not suitable for agriculture or development, but it is occasionally degraded due to overgrazing. This however does not appear to affect this taxon as it is relatively common and not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 2014).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloiampelos ciliaris (Haw.) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm. var. ciliaris Least Concern 2014.1
Aloe ciliaris Haw. var. ciliaris Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Brandham, P.E. and Carter, S. 1990. A revision of the Aloe tidmarshii/A. ciliaris complex in South Africa. Kew Bulletin 45(4):637-645.


Grace, O.M., Klopper, R.R., Smith, G.F., Crouch, N.R., Figueiredo, E., Rønsted, N. and Van Wyk, A.E. 2013. A revised generic classification for Aloe (Xanthorrhoeaceae subfam. Asphodeloideae). Phytotaxa 76(1):7-14.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2018. Aloiampelos ciliaris (Haw.) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm. var. ciliaris. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloiampelos ciliaris var. ciliaris on iNaturalist