Fence Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloiampelos tenuior (Haw.) Klopper & Gideon F.Sm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe tenuior Haw., Aloe tenuior Haw. var. decidua Reynolds, Aloe tenuior Haw. var. densiflora Reynolds, Aloe tenuior Haw. var. glaucescens Zahlbr., Aloe tenuior Haw. var. rubriflora Reynolds, Aloe tenuior Haw. var. viridifolia Van Jaarsv.
Common Names
Fence Aloe (e), Heiningaalwyn (a), Ikhalene (x), Inhlaba Empofu (z), Inhlaba Empofu (x), Intelezi (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/26
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
A. tenuior is widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
This species is widespread in the Eastern Cape, from Somerset East to Pondoland, and extending to southern KwaZulu-Natal. A disjunct subpopulation occurs on the border between KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga and eSwatini (Swaziland) around Pongola.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Its habitat is highly variable. It is sometimes found in wooded areas but according to Glen and Hardy (2000) it does not occur in Valley Bushveld. Otherwise it can also be found in open grassland or shrubland. It prefers sandy soils.
Threats
A. tenuior is not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 2014).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloiampelos tenuior (Haw.) Klopper & Gideon F.Sm.Least Concern 2014.1
Aloe tenuior Haw.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Grace, O.M., Klopper, R.R., Figueiredo, E. and Smith, G.F. 2011. The Aloe names book. Strelitzia 28. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Grace, O.M., Klopper, R.R., Smith, G.F., Crouch, N.R., Figueiredo, E., Rønsted, N. and Van Wyk, A.E. 2013. A revised generic classification for Aloe (Xanthorrhoeaceae subfam. Asphodeloideae). Phytotaxa 76(1):7-14.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2018. Aloiampelos tenuior (Haw.) Klopper & Gideon F.Sm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloiampelos tenuior on iNaturalist