Aloiampelos ciliaris var. redacta

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloiampelos ciliaris (Haw.) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm. var. redacta (S.Carter) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe ciliaris Haw. var. redacta S.Carter
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2018/11/07
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali & J.E. Victor
Justification
This taxon is known from a single location and is potentially threatened by habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
This taxon is endemic to the Eastern Cape, where it is localized to a single known locality in the Kentani District.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Scarp Forest
Description
it occurs in coastal dune forest.
Threats
It is potentially threatened by habitat degradation - forests are utilized by rural communities for building materials and other resources. It is also potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants. Habitat loss to coastal development is likely to rapidly drive this species to extinction.
Population

This taxon was last recorded in 1987, and its population size, structure and trend is not known. Field surveys and monitoring is needed.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloiampelos ciliars (Haw.) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm. var. redacta (S.Carter) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm.VU D22014.1
Aloe ciliaris Haw. var. redacta S.CarterVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Brandham, P.E. and Carter, S. 1990. A revision of the Aloe tidmarshii/A. ciliaris complex in South Africa. Kew Bulletin 45(4):637-645.


Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Grace, O.M., Klopper, R.R., Smith, G.F., Crouch, N.R., Figueiredo, E., Rønsted, N. and Van Wyk, A.E. 2013. A revised generic classification for Aloe (Xanthorrhoeaceae subfam. Asphodeloideae). Phytotaxa 76(1):7-14.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. & Victor, J.E. 2018. Aloiampelos ciliaris (Haw.) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm. var. redacta (S.Carter) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloiampelos ciliaris var. redacta on iNaturalist