Aloiampelos ciliaris var. tidmarshii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloiampelos ciliaris (Haw.) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm. var. tidmarshii (Schönland) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe ciliaris Haw. var. tidmarshii Schönland, Aloe tidmarshii (Schönland) F.S.Mull.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/23
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
This taxon has a restricted distribution, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 3423 km². It is however locally common, and has no severe threats, and is therefore not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
This taxon is endemic to the Eastern Cape, where it occurs in a small area between Uitenhage, the Suurberg Mountains and Grahamstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
This creeper is found among bushes in ravines and thicket vegetation.
Threats
This taxon has no severe threats.
Population

This taxon is common, and most of its habitat is protected. No significant population decline is suspected.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloiampelos ciliars (Haw.) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm. var. tidmarshii (Schönland) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm.Least Concern 2014.1
Aloe ciliaris Haw. var. tidmarshii SchönlandLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Brandham, P.E. and Carter, S. 1990. A revision of the Aloe tidmarshii/A. ciliaris complex in South Africa. Kew Bulletin 45(4):637-645.


Grace, O.M., Klopper, R.R., Smith, G.F., Crouch, N.R., Figueiredo, E., Rønsted, N. and Van Wyk, A.E. 2013. A revised generic classification for Aloe (Xanthorrhoeaceae subfam. Asphodeloideae). Phytotaxa 76(1):7-14.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2018. Aloiampelos ciliaris (Haw.) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm. var. tidmarshii (Schönland) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloiampelos ciliaris var. tidmarshii on iNaturalist