Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloiampelos commixta (A.Berger) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe commixta A.Berger, Aloe gracilis Baker (later homonym), not of Haw. (1825)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2020/01/28
Assessor(s)
E.J. van Jaarsveld, N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Aloiampelos commixta is a localized endemic to the Cape Peninsula, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 68-163 km², and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 44-68 km². It is estimated to occur at three to five locations. The population is currently stable, but it is dependent on ongoing management and clearing of alien invasive plants to avoid its risk of extinction increasing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the southern Cape Peninsula, where it occurs from Silvermine to the Cape Point section of Table Mountain National Park.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on rocky sandstone outcrops, 0-600 m.
Threats
This species lost some of its habitat to urban expansion in the past, but most of its remaining habitat is now protected in the Table Mountain National Park (TMNP), and development is no longer a significant threat. Most of its range was densely invaded by alien invasive plants in the past, but there has been extensive efforts to clear alien invasive plants inside TMNP. Alien invasive plants require ongoing management and clearing, and re-emergence of invasive species from soil-stored seed banks remain a potential threat. Parts of the Cape Peninsula is being impacted by too frequent fires, which can lead to the local extinctions of reseeder species dependent on seed banks for regeneration. A. commixta is however a resprouter (E. van Jaarsveld pers. comm.) and therefore likely to be resilient to increases in fire frequency.
Population

Recent (2010-2019) field observations recorded several subpopulations on the northern Cape Peninsula. It is not certain whether these are wild populations or not. Within the species' known range on the southern Peninsula, there are at least six subpopulations. The wild populations are healthy and does not appear to be declining (E. van Jaarsveld pers. comm. 2018). The population is suspected to be small, but the estimate of the population size is uncertain. It is possibly smaller than 1000 mature individuals, but field surveys are needed to confirm this.


Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Most of the population of this species is protected within the Table Mountain National Park.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloiampelos commixta (A.Berger) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm.VU D1+22014.1
Aloe commixta A.BergerVU D1+2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Grace, O.M., Klopper, R.R., Smith, G.F., Crouch, N.R., Figueiredo, E., Rønsted, N. and Van Wyk, A.E. 2013. A revised generic classification for Aloe (Xanthorrhoeaceae subfam. Asphodeloideae). Phytotaxa 76(1):7-14.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
van Jaarsveld, E.J., Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2020. Aloiampelos commixta (A.Berger) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Paterson-Jones

© R.C. Turner

© E.J. van Jaarsveld


Search for images of Aloiampelos commixta on iNaturalist