Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloiampelos juddii (Van Jaarsv.) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe juddii Van Jaarsv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2018/12/04
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Aloiampelos juddii is a highly localized species. Its range size is very uncertain due to a lack of field data, but its extent of occurrence (EOO) is suspected to be less than 5000 km², and possibly as small as 150 km². It is currently known from one location, but likely to occur at a few more, and is threatened by competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the coastal mountains between Gansbaai and Baardskeerdersbos.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on southeast-facing rocky slopes in sandstone fynbos.
Threats
Large parts of the coastal mountains east of Gansbaai are invaded by dense, unmanaged stands of alien invasive plants, outcompeting native species and causing an ongoing decline in habitat quality.
Population

This species is locally abundant (Van Jaarsveld 2008). It is known at only from the type locality, but is likely to be more widespread in similar habitat in the mountains between Gansbaai and Baardskeerdersbos. Field surveys are needed to gain a better understanding of the size and structure of the population. A continuing decline is inferred from an ongoing threat from alien invasive plants.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloiampelos juddii (Van Jaarsv.) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm.EN B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)2014.1
Aloiampelos juddii (Van Jaarsv.) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm.EN B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)2014.1
Bibliography

Grace, O.M., Klopper, R.R., Smith, G.F., Crouch, N.R., Figueiredo, E., Rønsted, N. and Van Wyk, A.E. 2013. A revised generic classification for Aloe (Xanthorrhoeaceae subfam. Asphodeloideae). Phytotaxa 76(1):7-14.


Van Jaarsveld, E.J. 2008. Aloe juddii, a new species from the Western Cape, and A. gracilis var. decumbens raised to species level. Aloe 45(1):4-10.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Aloiampelos juddii (Van Jaarsv.) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloiampelos juddii on iNaturalist