Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Thereianthus bracteolatus (Lam.) G.J.Lewis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Beilia spicata (Thunb.) Kuntze var. triticea, Beilia triticea (Thunb.) Eckl., Gladiolus bracteolatus Lam., Gladiolus punctatus (Andrews) Roem. & Schult., Gladiolus subulatus Vahl, Gladiolus triticeus Thunb., Ixia punctata Andrews, Micranthus triticeus (Thunb.) Heynh., Watsonia punctata (Andrews) Ker Gawl., Watsonia punctata Ker Gawl. var. triticea (Thunb.) Baker, Watsonia subulata Klatt, Watsonia triticea (Thunb.) Spreng.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/04/24
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, J.C. Manning & L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species, that is mostly well-protected and unlikely to decline to extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to the Hottentots Holland Mountains, Kogelberg and eastwards to the coastal mountains near Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy flats and lower slopes below 1000 m.
Threats
This species has declined in the past due to habitat loss to urban expansion on the Cape Flats. Remaining subpopulations on the Cape Peninsula are however mostly well-protected within the Table Mountain National Park. Large sections of this species' montane habitat is also well-conserved in the Hottentots Holland and Kogelberg mountains. Some subpopulations on the lower coastal mountain ranges between Kleinmond and Bredasdorp are threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Thereianthus bracteolatus (Lam.) G.J.LewisLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2011. Taxonomic revision of the genus Thereianthus (Iridaceae: Crocoideae). Bothalia 41(2):239-267.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Manning, J.C. & von Staden, L. 2014. Thereianthus bracteolatus (Lam.) G.J.Lewis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Thereianthus bracteolatus on iNaturalist