Blouvleipypie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Thereianthus spicatus (L.) G.J.Lewis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Beilia spicata (L.) Eckl. ex Kuntze, Gladiolus alopecuroides Pers. (later homonym), not of L., Gladiolus rubens Vahl, Gladiolus spicatus L., Ixia spicata (L.) Willd. (later homonym), not of Burm.f. (1768), Micranthus spicatus (L.) Heynh., Paulomagnusia spicata (L.) Kuntze, Thereianthus spicatus (L.) G.J.Lewis var. linearifolius G.J.Lewis, Watsonia rubens (Vahl) Ker Gawl.
Common Names
Blouvleipypie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/04/24
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common, and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg and Groot Winterhoek Mountains to the Palmiet River Mouth and Riviersonderend Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes, shale bands and granite derived soils, from sea level to 1000 m.
Threats
Some subpopulations on the Cape lowlands are threatened by habitat loss to urban and agricultural expansion, but this species is also widespread and common in well-protected montane areas, and is unlikely to decline to extinction.
Population

The most widespread and common species in the genus (Manning and Goldblatt 2011).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Thereianthus spicatus (L.) G.J.LewisLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2011. Taxonomic revision of the genus Thereianthus (Iridaceae: Crocoideae). Bothalia 41(2):239-267.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Thereianthus spicatus (L.) G.J.Lewis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Thereianthus spicatus on iNaturalist