Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Thereianthus intermedius J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Thereianthus lapeyrousioides (Baker) G.J.Lewis var. elatior G.J.Lewis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/04/24
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 1760 km²), occurring in montane areas where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg, Koue Bokkeveld and upper Olifants River Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Seasonally waterlogged, marshy sandy flats.
Threats
This species occurs in montane areas where it is not threatened.
Population

This species is known from only a few collections, but is likely overlooked as it only flowers for a short period after fires.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Thereianthus intermedius J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern 2014.1
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2011. Taxonomic revision of the genus Thereianthus (Iridaceae: Crocoideae). Bothalia 41(2):239-267.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Thereianthus intermedius J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Thereianthus intermedius on iNaturalist