Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Thereianthus ixioides G.J.Lewis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Watsonia filifolia E.Mey., Watsonia punctata (Andrews) Ker Gawl. var. filifolia E.Mey. ex Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2014/04/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 313 km²), but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Mountains between Wellington and Franschhoek.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Cool or seasonally damp south-facing slopes at mid altitudes.
Threats
This species occurs in well-protected montane areas where it is not threatened. A small part of the population may have been lost to dam construction (e.g. in the Wemmershoek Valley) in the past, but this threat is not ongoing.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Thereianthus ixioides G.J.LewisRare 2014.1
Thereianthus ixioides G.J.LewisLeast Concern 2013.1
Thereianthus ixioides G.J.LewisLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2011. Taxonomic revision of the genus Thereianthus (Iridaceae: Crocoideae). Bothalia 41(2):239-267.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Thereianthus ixioides G.J.Lewis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Thereianthus ixioides on iNaturalist