Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Thereianthus juncifolius (Baker) G.J.Lewis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Anomatheca calamifolia Klatt (superfluous name), Freesia juncifolia (Baker) Klatt, Ixia zeyheri Baker (superfluous name), Lapeirousia juncifolia (Baker) N.E.Br., Morphixia juncifolia Baker, Watsonia juncifolia (Baker) Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/04/24
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread in montane areas where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg to the Kogelberg, Kleinrivier and western Riviersonderend mountain ranges.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Seeps, streamsides, drainage lines and marshy ground.
Threats
This species' habitat is well-protected and it is not threatened.
Population

This species is abundant in suitable habitat. Flowering is stimulated by fire.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Thereianthus juncifolius (Baker) G.J.LewisLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2011. Taxonomic revision of the genus Thereianthus (Iridaceae: Crocoideae). Bothalia 41(2):239-267.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Thereianthus juncifolius (Baker) G.J.Lewis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Thereianthus juncifolius on iNaturalist