Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Thereianthus longicollis (Schltr.) G.J.Lewis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Watsonia longicollis Schltr., Watsonia punctata (Andrews) Ker Gawl. var. longicollis Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2014/04/30
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 190 km²), but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Mountains between Porterville and Wolseley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy gravel or loamy ground on rocky sandstone slopes.
Threats
This species occurs in protected montane areas and is not threatened.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Thereianthus longicollis (Schltr.) G.J.LewisRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2011. Taxonomic revision of the genus Thereianthus (Iridaceae: Crocoideae). Bothalia 41(2):239-267.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2014. Thereianthus longicollis (Schltr.) G.J.Lewis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Thereianthus longicollis on iNaturalist