Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Thereianthus minutus (Klatt) G.J.Lewis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Thereianthus lapeyrousioides (Baker) G.J.Lewis, Watsonia lapeyrousioides Baker, Watsonia minuta Klatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/04/24
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread in montane areas where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Groot Winterhoek to Kogelberg and the western Riviersonderend Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rock ledges, damp cliffs, streamsides and peaty seeps.
Threats
This species occurs in well-protected montane areas and is not threatened.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Thereianthus minutus (Klatt) G.J.LewisLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2011. Taxonomic revision of the genus Thereianthus (Iridaceae: Crocoideae). Bothalia 41(2):239-267.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Thereianthus minutus (Klatt) G.J.Lewis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Thereianthus minutus on iNaturalist