Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Thereianthus racemosus (Klatt) G.J.Lewis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Watsonia racemosa Klatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2014/04/24
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A localized habitat specialist (EOO 33 km²), but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Twenty Four Rivers and Groot Winterhoek mountains near Porterville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Seasonally moist or marshy sandy flats.
Threats
This species' habitat is well protected and it is not threatened.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Thereianthus racemosus (Klatt) G.J.LewisRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Thereianthus racemosus (Klatt) G.J.LewisRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Thereianthus racemosus (Klatt) G.J.LewisRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2011. Taxonomic revision of the genus Thereianthus (Iridaceae: Crocoideae). Bothalia 41(2):239-267.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2014. Thereianthus racemosus (Klatt) G.J.Lewis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Thereianthus racemosus on iNaturalist