Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Afroaster bowiei

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Afroaster bowiei (Harv.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Aster bowiei Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)
Assessment Date
2016/01/21
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, localized species last seen in 1962. It has lost most of its habitat to timber plantations and is possibly extinct. However, no dedicated searches have been recently done to determine whether any subpopulations have survived. Thorough surveys of remaining habitat is needed to determine whether this species is extinct or not.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Lower south-facing slopes of the Langeberg near Heidelberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos
Description
Grassy fynbos, lower slopes, 300-600 m.
Threats
Timber plantations have caused habitat loss at all three known locations. Plantations are no longer expanding within the known range of this species, but remaining habitat is often densely infested with alien invasive plants, especially near plantations, where escaping pine seedlings spread into adjacent fynbos.
Population

This species is known from only three collections, the most recent dating from 1962. It appears to be a very localized endemic. It may be overlooked, but very little habitat remains within its known range. Surveys are urgently needed to determine whether any subpopulations survive. It possibly occurs within the Grootvadersbos Nature Reserve.


Population trend
Unknown
Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2016. Afroaster bowiei (Harv.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Afroaster bowiei on iSpot