Eastern Tree Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloidendron barberae (Dyer) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe bainesii Dyer var. barberae (Dyer) Baker, Aloe barberae Dyer
Common Names
Boomaalwyn (a), Boom-aalwyn (a), Eastern Tree Aloe (e), Ikhala (x), Indlabendlazi (z), Inkalane Enkulu (z), Mikaalwyn (a), Mik-aalwyn (a), Tree Aloe (e), Umgxwala (z), Umgxwala (x), Umhlabandlanzi (z), Umhlalampofu (z), Umpondonde (z), Uphondonde (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/17
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Aloidendron barberae is widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
This species is widespread along the east coast of South Africa, from East London in the Eastern Cape northwards along the coast through KwaZulu-Natal and into southern Mozambique. It also occurs northwards into the interior along the Lebombo Mountains from northern KwaZulu-Natal through eSwatini (Swaziland) to the southern Mpumalanga Lowveld around Barberton.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
It occurs in dry forests or dense tall woodland and generally in east-facing kloofs, but also occasionally in exposed rocky places. This is the tallest species of Aloe in southern Africa, occurring as large trees up to 18 m tall (Glen and Hardy 2000).
Threats
A. barberae is not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 2014).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloidendron barberae (Dyer) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm.Least Concern 2014.1
Aloe barberae DyerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe barberae DyerLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Grace, O.M., Klopper, R.R., Smith, G.F., Crouch, N.R., Figueiredo, E., Rønsted, N. and Van Wyk, A.E. 2013. A revised generic classification for Aloe (Xanthorrhoeaceae subfam. Asphodeloideae). Phytotaxa 76(1):7-14.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2018. Aloidendron barberae (Dyer) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloidendron barberae on iNaturalist