Maiden's Quiver Tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloidendron ramosissimum (Pillans) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe dichotoma Masson var. ramosissima (Pillans) Glen & D.S.Hardy, Aloe ramosissima Pillans
Common Names
Maiden's Quiver Tree (e), Nooiens-kokerboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2015/05/11
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, W. Foden & P.C.V. Van Wyk
Justification
This species has a small geographic range (EOO within South Africa is 1247 km²), and is known from between five and 10 locations, and continues to decline as a result of decreased recruitment due to livestock trampling and overgrazing. Observations of unexplained adult mortality is pointing to the impact of change-related regional warming, which has been shown to cause long-term declines in a sister species, A. dichotoma. The South African population is continuous with Namibia, but since declines due to climate change-related regional warming are also likely to be occurring in Namibia, the status is not downgraded in accordance with IUCN guidelines for regional assessments.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld and southern Namibia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Western Gariep Hills Desert, Noms Mountain Desert
Description
Dry, rocky areas, often on hillsides.
Threats
Threatened by habitat degradation as a result of trampling and overgrazing by livestock. Reports of unexplained adult mortality near Helshoogte and Helskloof in the Richtersveld are likely related to climate change-related regional warming. Clear climate change-related declines have been found in sister species A. dichotoma. A. ramosissima is expected to respond similarly, however at this stage the rate of decline has not been monitored and is not suspected to be significant enough for the species to qualify for listing under the A criterion.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloidendron ramosissimum (Pillans) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm.VU B1ab(iii,v)2015.1
Aloidendron ramosissimum (Pillans) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm.EN B1ab(iii,v)2014.1
Aloe ramosissima PillansEN B1ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe ramosissima PillansVU A1ceVictor (2002)
Aloe ramosissima PillansVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Foden, W. 2002. A demographic study of Aloe dichotoma in the succulent Karoo: are the effects of climate change already apparent? , University of Cape Town.


Foden, W., Midgley, G.F., Hughes, G., Bond, W.J., Thuiller, W., Hoffman, M.T., Kaleme, P., Underhill, L.G., Rebelo, A.G. and Hannah, L. 2007. A changing climate is eroding the geographical range of the Namib Desert tree Aloe through population declines and dispersal lags. Diversity and Distributions 13:645-653.


Grace, O.M., Klopper, R.R., Figueiredo, E. and Smith, G.F. 2011. The Aloe names book. Strelitzia 28. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Grace, O.M., Klopper, R.R., Smith, G.F., Crouch, N.R., Figueiredo, E., Rønsted, N. and Van Wyk, A.E. 2013. A revised generic classification for Aloe (Xanthorrhoeaceae subfam. Asphodeloideae). Phytotaxa 76(1):7-14.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Klopper, R.R. and Smith, G.F. 2007. The genus Aloe (Asphodelaceae: Alooideae) in Namaqualand, South Africa. Haseltonia 13:38-51.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 2003. Guide to aloes of South Africa. (2nd ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Williamson, G. 1998. The ecological status of Aloe pillansii (Aloaceae) in the Richtersveld with particular reference to Cornellskop. Bradleya 16:1-8.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Foden, W. & Van Wyk, P.C.V. 2015. Aloidendron ramosissimum (Pillans) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden

© E.J. van Jaarsveld


Search for images of Aloidendron ramosissimum on iNaturalist