Tonga Tree Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloidendron tongaense (Van Jaarsv.) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe tongaensis Van Jaarsv.
Common Names
Tonga Tree Aloe (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/05/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden, G. Nichols & G. Grieve
Justification
Aloidendron tongaense has a restricted range in South Africa, with a national extent of occurrence (EOO) of 1068 km². It however has no severe threats, and is therefore not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
This species occurs in southern Mozambique and north-eastern KwaZulu-Natal in South Africa, from Beira southwards along the coastal plain to St Lucia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Coastal Forest
Description
It occurs on stabilised dunes in coastal forests.
Threats
Most of this species' remaining habitat in South Africa is now protected within the Greater St Lucia Wetland Park. Very little remains outside protected areas predominantly due to clearing of forests for subsistence agriculture, fuel and building materials, however, this tree is usually not cut down as it has cultural and practical value to local residents: it is believed to serve as a lightning conductor and protector against evil spirits (G. Nichols pers. comm. 2013). Dune systems of the Maputaland area are also targeted for mining, and habitat loss to mining is a potential threat. Expanding rural settlements in southern Mozambique is likely to be causing ongoing destruction of coastal forests in the northern part of this species' range, however in Mozambique it is also protected within the Maputo Elephant Reserve. According to Van Wyk and Smith (2014) this species is not threatened.
Population

This species is quite common in the dry sand forests around Lake Sibaya and the northern end of Lake St Lucia (G. Nichols pers. comm. 2013). Even outside protected areas, it is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloidendron tongaense (Van Jaarsv.) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm.Least Concern 2014.1
Aloidendron tongaense (Van Jaarsv.) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm.Least Concern 2014.1
Bibliography

Burrows, J.E., Burrows, S.M., Lötter, M.C. and Schmidt, E. 2018. Trees and shrubs Mozambique. Publishing Print Matters, Cape Town.


Grace, O.M., Klopper, R.R., Figueiredo, E. and Smith, G.F. 2011. The Aloe names book. Strelitzia 28. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Grace, O.M., Klopper, R.R., Smith, G.F., Crouch, N.R., Figueiredo, E., Rønsted, N. and Van Wyk, A.E. 2013. A revised generic classification for Aloe (Xanthorrhoeaceae subfam. Asphodeloideae). Phytotaxa 76(1):7-14.


Van Jaarsveld, E.J. 2010. Aloe tongaensis, a new species from Tongaland, KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa), and a new sectional arrangement of the tree aloes. Aloe 47(3):64-71.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L., Nichols, G. & Grieve, G. 2019. Aloidendron tongaense (Van Jaarsv.) Klopper & Gideon.F.Sm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© G. Grieve


Search for images of Aloidendron tongaense on iNaturalist