Guinea-fowl Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aristaloe aristata (Haw.) Boatwr. & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe aristata Haw., Aloe aristata Haw. var. leiophylla Baker, Aloe aristata Haw. var. parviflora Baker, Aloe ellenbergeri Guillaumin, Aloe longiaristata Schult. & J.H.Schult., Tulista aristata (Haw.) G.D.Rowley
Common Names
Baard-aalwyn (a), Guinea-fowl Aloe (e), Langnaaldaalwyn (a), Long-awned Aloe (e), Serelei (ss), Tarentaalaalwyn (a), Umathithibala (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Northern Cape
Range
Widespread in South Africa and Lesotho, from the eastern Karoo eastwards through the interior of the Eastern Cape, across Lesotho and adjacent areas in KwaZulu-Natal and the Free State.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Nama Karoo
Description
Variable. In the Karoo found in hot, dry sandy areas, but elsewhere in the range it also occurs in deep shade in riverine forest, as well as open montane grasslands in Lesotho and adjacent areas.
Threats
Not threatened, but has become locally extinct in some areas (Van Wyk and Smith 1996). The authors do not specify why the local extinctions occurred. They are possibly the result of removal of plants from the wild by succulent collectors, the species is also used traditionally by the Basotho, but the impact of harvesting on the population in Lesotho is not known.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aristaloe aristata (Haw.) Boatwr. & J.C.ManningLeast Concern 2014.1
Aloe aristata Haw.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe aristata Haw.Lower Risk - Near Threatened Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and Van der Bank, M. 2014. A molecular phylogeny and generic classification of Asphodelaceae subfamily Alooideae: A final resolution of the prickly issue of polyphyly in the Alooids? Systematic Botany 39(1):55-74.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2009. Aristaloe aristata (Haw.) Boatwr. & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aristaloe aristata on iSpot