Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Haworthiopsis tessellata (Haw.) Rowley
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe parva (Haw.) Schult. & J.H.Schult., Aloe tessellata (Haw.) Schult. & J.H.Schult., Haworthia coriacea (Resende & Poelln.) Breuer, Haworthia crausii M.Hayashi, Haworthia engleri Dinter, Haworthia minutissima Poelln., Haworthia parva Haw., Haworthia pseudotessellata Poelln., Haworthia tessellata Haw., Haworthia tessellata Haw. var. coriacea Resende & Poelln., Haworthia tessellata Haw. var. coriacea Resende & Poelln. forma brevior Resende & Poelln., Haworthia tessellata Haw. var. coriacea Resende & Poelln. forma longior Resende & Poelln., Haworthia tessellata Haw. var. elongata Woerden, Haworthia tessellata Haw. var. engleri (Dinter) Poelln., Haworthia tessellata Haw. var. inflexa Baker, Haworthia tessellata Haw. var. luisieri Resende & Poelln., Haworthia tessellata Haw. var. minutissima (Poelln.) Viveiros, Haworthia tessellata Haw. var. obesa Resende & Poelln., Haworthia tessellata Haw. var. palhinhae Resende & Poelln., Haworthia tessellata Haw. var. parva (Schult. & J.H.Schult.) Baker, Haworthia tessellata Haw. var. parva (Schult. & J.H.Schult.) Baker forma major J.R.Br., Haworthia tessellata Haw. var. simplex Resende & Poelln., Haworthia tessellata Haw. var. stephaniana Resende & Poelln., Haworthia tessellata Haw. var. tuberculata Poelln., Haworthia tessellata Haw. var. velutina Resende & Poelln., Haworthia venosa (Lam.) Haw. subsp. recurva in sense of Bayer (1976), not of Haw., Haworthia venosa (Lam.) Haw. subsp. tessellata (Haw.) M.B.Bayer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/03/26
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia and across Bushmanland and the Great Karoo to the southern Free State and Somerset East (Eastern Cape).
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Upper Karoo Hardeveld, Bushmanland Inselberg Shrubland, Besemkaree Koppies Shrubland, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Eastern Upper Karoo, Upper Gariep Alluvial Vegetation, Southern Karoo Riviere, Karoo Escarpment Grassland, Xhariep Karroid Grassland, Bushmanland Arid Grassland, Bushmanland Basin Shrubland, Western Upper Karoo, Northern Upper Karoo, Hantam Karoo, Gamka Karoo, Olifantshoek Plains Thornveld, Escarpment Arid Thicket, Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Bloemfontein Dry Grassland, Umdaus Mountains Succulent Shrubland, Aliwal North Dry Grassland, Roggeveld Karoo, Tanqua Escarpment Shrubland, Koedoesberge-Moordenaars Karoo, Sundays Arid Thicket
Description
Rocky slopes.
Population

One of the most widespread and common Haworthiopsis species (Bayer 1999).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Haworthiopsis tessellata (Haw.) Boatwr. & J.C.ManningLeast Concern 2014.1
Haworthia crausii M.HayashiLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Haworthia venosa (Lam.) Haw. subsp. tessellata (Haw.) M.B.BayerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bayer, M.B. 1999. Haworthia Revisited: A revision of the genus. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Bayer, M.B. and Manning, J.C. 2012 (Updated online 2013). The Haworthia nomenclator: A list of accepted species with some guidelines for infraspecific names. Haworthia Update 7(4):30-40.


Manning, J.C., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and Van der Bank, M. 2014. A molecular phylogeny and generic classification of Asphodelaceae subfamily Alooideae: A final resolution of the prickly issue of polyphyly in the Alooids? Systematic Botany 39(1):55-74.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Haworthiopsis tessellata (Haw.) Rowley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Haworthiopsis tessellata on iNaturalist