Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Haworthiopsis longiana (Poelln.) G.D.Rowley
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Haworthia longiana Poelln., Haworthia longiana Poelln. var. albinota G.G.Sm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2bc; B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2007/04/17
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 3500 km², AOO 600 km². More than 50% of its habitat has been lost to intense citrus and other irrigated crop cultivation. Habitat loss commenced in the 1960s, which is less than three generations of this long-lived species (generation length 20 years). Degradation of remnant habitat by grazing practises is currently taking place.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Sundays and Gamtoos River Valleys.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Alluvial Vegetation, Sundays Valley Thicket
Description
Valley bottoms and lower slopes of hills in rocky, loamy soils.
Threats
At least 50% of this species' habitat was lost to agricultural expansion, predominantly citrus cultivation since the 1960s. Remaining subpopulations are threatened by heavy grazing pressure due to overstocking of small fragments of remaining natural vegetation.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Haworthiopsis longiana (Poelln.) G.D.RowleyEN A2bc; B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)2014.1
Haworthia longiana Poelln.EN A2bc; B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bayer, M.B. 1999. Haworthia Revisited: A revision of the genus. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rowley, G.D. 2013. Generic concepts in the Alooideae. Part 3 - The phylogenetic story. Alsterworthia International Special Issue 10:1-6.


Citation
Vlok, J.H. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Haworthiopsis longiana (Poelln.) G.D.Rowley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Haworthiopsis longiana on iNaturalist