Kleinkanniedood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Haworthiopsis venosa (Lam.) G.D.Rowley
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe recurva Haw., Aloe tricolor Haw., Aloe venosa Lam., Haworthia distincta N.E.Br., Haworthia recurva (Haw.) Haw., Haworthia venosa (Lam.) Haw., Haworthia venosa (Lam.) Haw. var. oertendahlii Hjelmq.
Common Names
Kleinkanniedood (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D1+2
Assessment Date
2012/09/28
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme
Justification
Known from fewer than 1000 mature individuals occurring in three locations. Potentially threatened by livestock trampling and overgrazing, crop cultivation (further ploughing for wheat) and road construction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Breede River Valley between Swellendam and Malgas.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Cape Lowland Alluvial Vegetation
Description
Renosterveld on shale often in rocky situations and on cliffs.
Threats
Crop cultivation and road building are past threats. Potentially threatened by livestock trampling and future crop cultivation and road building.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Haworthiopsis venosa (Lam.) G.D.RowleyVU D1+22014.1
Haworthia venosa (Lam.) Haw. subsp. venosa VU D1+2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bayer, M.B. 1999. Haworthia Revisited: A revision of the genus. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Bayer, M.B. and Manning, J.C. 2012 (Updated online 2013). The Haworthia nomenclator: A list of accepted species with some guidelines for infraspecific names. Haworthia Update 7(4):30-40.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rowley, G.D. 2013. Generic concepts in the Alooideae. Part 3 - The phylogenetic story. Alsterworthia International Special Issue 10:1-6.


Citation
Helme, N.A. 2012. Haworthiopsis venosa (Lam.) G.D.Rowley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© T. Kraaij

© T. Kraaij


Search for images of Haworthiopsis venosa on iNaturalist