Koedoekos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Haworthiopsis viscosa (L.) G.D.Rowley
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe asperiuscula (Haw.) Schult. & J.H.Schult., Aloe concinna (Haw.) Schult. & J.H.Schult., Aloe cordifolia (Haw.) Schult. & J.H.Schult., Aloe indurata Schult. & J.H.Schult., Aloe pseudotortuosa Salm-Dyck, Aloe subtortuosa Schult. & J.H.Schult., Aloe torquata (Haw.) Salm-Dyck, Aloe tortuosa Haw., Aloe tortuosa Haw. var. major Salm-Dyck, Aloe triangularis Lam., Aloe viscosa L., Aloe viscosa L. var. indurata (Haw.) Salm-Dyck, Haworthia asperiuscula Haw., Haworthia asperiuscula Haw. var. patagiata G.G.Sm., Haworthia asperiuscula Haw. var. subintegra G.G.Sm., Haworthia beanii G.G.Sm., Haworthia beanii G.G.Sm. var. minor G.G.Sm., Haworthia concinna Haw., Haworthia cordifolia Haw., Haworthia indurata Haw., Haworthia pseudotortuosa (Salm-Dyck) Haw., Haworthia torquata Haw., Haworthia tortuosa (Haw.) Haw., Haworthia variabilis (Breuer) Breuer, Haworthia viscosa (L.) Haw., Haworthia viscosa (L.) Haw. subsp. dereki-clarki Halda, Haworthia viscosa (L.) Haw. var. caespitosa Poelln., Haworthia viscosa (L.) Haw. var. concinna (Schult. & J.H.Schult.) Baker, Haworthia viscosa (L.) Haw. var. cougaensis G.G.Sm., Haworthia viscosa (L.) Haw. var. indurata (Haw.) Baker, Haworthia viscosa (L.) Haw. var. major Haw., Haworthia viscosa (L.) Haw. var. minor Haw., Haworthia viscosa (L.) Haw. var. parvifolia Haw., Haworthia viscosa (L.) Haw. var. pseudotortuosa (Salm-Dyck) Baker, Haworthia viscosa (L.) Haw. var. quaggaensis G.G.Sm., Haworthia viscosa (L.) Haw. var. subobtusa Poelln., Haworthia viscosa (L.) Haw. var. torquata (Salm-Dyck) Baker, Haworthia viscosa (L.) Haw. var. variabilis Breuer, Haworthia viscosa (L.) Haw. var. viridissima G.G.Sm.
Common Names
Koedoekos (a), Kuduskos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/03/27
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across the eastern and southern Great Karoo, Little Karoo, and extending eastwards to the Baviaanskloof and Kouga Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky karroid slopes, quartz patches and dry fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Haworthiopsis viscosa (L.) G.D.RowleyLeast Concern 2014.1
Haworthia viscosa (L.) Haw. var. viscosa Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Haworthia viscosa (L.) Haw. var. variabilis BreuerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bayer, M.B. 1982. The new Haworthia handbook. National Botanical Gardens of South Africa.


Bayer, M.B. and Manning, J.C. 2012 (Updated online 2013). The Haworthia nomenclator: A list of accepted species with some guidelines for infraspecific names. Haworthia Update 7(4):30-40.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rowley, G.D. 2013. Generic concepts in the Alooideae. Part 3 - The phylogenetic story. Alsterworthia International Special Issue 10:1-6.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Haworthiopsis viscosa (L.) G.D.Rowley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Falanga

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Haworthiopsis viscosa on iNaturalist