Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Haworthiopsis woolleyi (Poelln.) G.D.Rowley
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Haworthia venosa (Lam.) Haw. subsp. woolleyi (Poelln.) Halda, Haworthia woolleyi Poelln.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2014/03/27
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
A very rare and localized species, known from one location (EOO <10 km²) where it is declining due to ongoing habitat degradation as a result of overgrazing and trampling, and illegal removal of mature individuals from the wild for the succulent trade.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Steytlerville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Steytlerville Karoo
Description
Stony shale, hidden amongst bushes.
Threats
There are still very few records for this subspecies and this may reflect rarity or the general lack of systematic and conscientious recording. The population known by Bayer in 1980 has been destroyed by habitat destruction due to overgrazing, but plants were also likely to have been eradicated by collectors (Bayer 1999). Collecting of this rare species for the specialist succulent trade is an ongoing threat. This species is slow-growing and difficult to cultivate (Bayer 1982).
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Haworthiopsis woolleyi (Poelln.) G.D.RowleyCR B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)2014.1
Haworthia venosa (Lam.) Haw. subsp. woolleyi (Poelln.) HaldaCritically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Haworthia woolleyi Poelln.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bayer, M.B. 1982. The new Haworthia handbook. National Botanical Gardens of South Africa.


Bayer, M.B. 1999. Haworthia Revisited: A revision of the genus. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Bayer, M.B. and Manning, J.C. 2012 (Updated online 2013). The Haworthia nomenclator: A list of accepted species with some guidelines for infraspecific names. Haworthia Update 7(4):30-40.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rowley, G.D. 2013. Generic concepts in the Alooideae. Part 3 - The phylogenetic story. Alsterworthia International Special Issue 10:1-6.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2014. Haworthiopsis woolleyi (Poelln.) G.D.Rowley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Haworthiopsis woolleyi on iNaturalist