Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Haworthiopsis bruynsii (M.B.Bayer) G.D.Rowley
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Haworthia bruynsii M.B.Bayer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2014/03/25
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 52 km², known from three locations. It has lost adult individuals as a result of harvesting for horticultural purposes and is currently threatened by livestock grazing which is causing continuing decline of its habitat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Steytlerville to Kleinpoort.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Willowmore Gwarrieveld
Description
Succulent karoo shrubland, hard ground under small bushes on low, stony hills.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation due to overgrazing, as well as illegal removal of wild plants for the succulent trade.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Haworthiopsis bruynsii (M.B.Bayer) G.D.RowleyEN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)2014.1
Haworthia bruynsii M.B.BayerEN B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Haworthia bruynsii M.B.BayerVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bayer, M.B. 1982. The new Haworthia handbook. National Botanical Gardens of South Africa.


Bayer, M.B. 1999. Haworthia Revisited: A revision of the genus. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Craib, C. 1990. Some rare Haworthias in South Africa. Aloe 27:23-26.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pilbeam, J.W. 1983. Haworthia and Astroloba, a collector's guide. B.T. Batsford Ltd., London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rowley, G.D. 2013. Generic concepts in the Alooideae. Part 3 - The phylogenetic story. Alsterworthia International Special Issue 10:1-6.


Scott, C.L. 1985. The genus Haworthia, a taxonomic revision. Aloe Books, Johannesburg.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Vlok, J.H., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2014. Haworthiopsis bruynsii (M.B.Bayer) G.D.Rowley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Haworthiopsis bruynsii on iNaturalist