Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Haworthiopsis coarctata (Haw.) G.D.Rowley var. coarctata
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe coarctata (Haw.) Schult. & J.H.Schult., Haworthia chalwinii Marloth & A.Berger, Haworthia coarctata Haw. subsp. coarctata var. greenii (Baker) M.B.Bayer, Haworthia coarctata Haw. var. coarctata forma coarctata, Haworthia coarctata Haw. var. coarctata forma greenii, Haworthia coarctata Haw. var. haworthii Resende, Haworthia coarctata Haw. var. haworthii Resende forma major Resende, Haworthia coarctata Haw. var. haworthii Resende forma pseudocoarctata Resende, Haworthia coarctata Haw. var. krausii Resende, Haworthia fallax Poelln., Haworthia fulva G.G.Sm., Haworthia greenii Baker, Haworthia greenii Baker forma bakeri Resende, Haworthia greenii Baker forma minor Resende, Haworthia greenii Baker var. silvicola G.G.Sm., Haworthia musculina G.G.Sm., Haworthia peacockii Baker, Haworthia reinwardtii (Salm-Dyck) Haw. var. committeesensis G.G.Sm., Haworthia reinwardtii (Salm-Dyck) Haw. var. conspicua Poelln., Haworthia reinwardtii (Salm-Dyck) Haw. var. fallax (Poelln.) Poelln., Haworthia reinwardtii (Salm-Dyck) Haw. var. huntsdriftensis G.G.Sm., Haworthia reinwardtii (Salm-Dyck) Haw. var. pseudocoarctata Poelln.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Subspecific taxa not assessed: see Haworthiopsis coarctata.
Bibliography

Gildenhuys, S.D. and Klopper, R.R. 2016. A synoptic review and new infrageneric classification for the genus Haworthiopsis (Xanthorrhoeaceae: Asphodeloideae). Phytotaxa 265(1):1-26.


Citation
SANBI. 2024. Haworthiopsis coarctata (Haw.) G.D.Rowley var. coarctata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Haworthiopsis coarctata var. coarctata on iNaturalist