Vratjiesaalwee

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tulista pumila (L.) G.D.Rowley
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe arachnoidea (L.) Burm.f. var. pumila (L.) Aiton, Aloe margaritifera (L.) Burm.f., Aloe margaritifera (L.) Burm.f. var. maxima Haw., Aloe papillosa Salm-Dyck, Aloe pumila L., Aloe pumila L. var. margaritifera L., Aloe semiglabrata (Haw.) Schult. & J.H.Schult., Aloe semimargaritifera Salm-Dyck, Aloe semimargaritifera Salm-Dyck var. maxima Salm-Dyck, Haworthia margaritifera (L.) Haw., Haworthia margaritifera (L.) Haw. var. maxima (Haw.) Uitewaal, Haworthia margaritifera (L.) Haw. var. semimargaritifera (Salm-Dyck) Baker, Haworthia maxima (Haw.) Duval, Haworthia papillosa (Salm-Dyck) Haw., Haworthia papillosa (Salm-Dyck) Haw. var. semipapillosa Haw., Haworthia pumila (L.) Duval, Haworthia semiglabrata Haw.
Common Names
Vratjiesaalwee (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/04/01
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 5832 km²), but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Worcester to Robertson and Matjiesfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Karroid shrubland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tulista pumila (L.) G.D.RowleyLeast Concern 2014.1
Haworthia maxima (Haw.) DuvalLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bayer, M.B. 1999. Haworthia Revisited: A revision of the genus. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Bayer, M.B. and Manning, J.C. 2012 (Updated online 2013). The Haworthia nomenclator: A list of accepted species with some guidelines for infraspecific names. Haworthia Update 7(4):30-40.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rowley, G.D. 2013. Generic concepts in the Alooideae. Part 3 - The phylogenetic story. Alsterworthia International Special Issue 10:1-6.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Tulista pumila (L.) G.D.Rowley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tulista pumila on iSpot