Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Crassothonna alba (Compton) B.Nord.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Crassothonna sparsiflora (S.Moore) B.Nord., Euryops sparsiflorus S.Moore, Othonna alba Compton, Othonna sparsiflora (S.Moore) B.Nord.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/11/29
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Crassothonna alba (Compton) B.Nord.Least Concern 2015.1
Othonna alba ComptonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Nordenstam, B. 2012. Crassothonna B.Nord., a new African genus of succulent Compositae-Senecioneae. Compositae Newsletter 50:70-77.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Vogelpoel, L. 1994. Herschelianthe spathulata - and its successful conservation by a landowner. South African Orchid Journal 25(1):9-13.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Crassothonna alba (Compton) B.Nord. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Crassothonna alba on iNaturalist