Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Crassothonna capensis (L.H.Bailey) B.Nord.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Othonna capensis L.H.Bailey, Othonna crassifolia Harv. (later homonym), not of L. (1767)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/11/29
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Crassothonna capensis (L.H.Bailey) B.Nord.Least Concern 2015.1
Othonna capensis L.H.BaileyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Nordenstam, B. 2012. Crassothonna B.Nord., a new African genus of succulent Compositae-Senecioneae. Compositae Newsletter 50:70-77.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Crassothonna capensis (L.H.Bailey) B.Nord. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Crassothonna capensis on iNaturalist