Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Crassothonna patula (Schltr.) B.Nord.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Othonna patula Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/28
Assessor(s)
A.P. Dold & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Crassothonna patula (Schltr.) B.Nord.Least Concern 2015.1
Othonna patula Schltr.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Othonna patula Schltr.VU D2Victor (2002)
Othonna patula Schltr.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Othonna patula Schltr.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Nordenstam, B. 2012. Crassothonna B.Nord., a new African genus of succulent Compositae-Senecioneae. Compositae Newsletter 50:70-77.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Dold, A.P. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Crassothonna patula (Schltr.) B.Nord. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Crassothonna patula on iNaturalist