Greenstone Thorn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Senegalia lotteri N.Hahn
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Greenstone Thorn (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2015/07/01
Assessor(s)
M. Lötter & L. von Staden
Justification
A localized habitat specialist known from one location and potentially threatened by habitat loss to mining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Noordkaap Valley north of Barberton.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Barberton Serpentine Sourveld, Granite Lowveld
Description
Ridges of ultramafic intrusions in bushveld.
Threats
There are no current threats to the population, but there is increasing mining pressure in the Barberton area. This species is endemic to mineral rich ultramafic intrusions, and is potentially threatened by habitat loss to mining.
Population

This species is a localized habitat specialist, confined to Barberton Serpentine Sourveld, but locally abundant in suitable habitat. It is currently known from one large, stable subpopulation near Barberton.


Population trend
Stable
Notes
This species is illustrated in Trees and Shrubs of Mpumalanga (Schmidt et al. 2002) under the name Acacia chariessa.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Senegalia lotteri N.HahnVU D22015.1
Bibliography

Hahn, N. 2013. Senegalia lotterii (Fabaceae) a new species endemic to the Barberton Centre of Endemism, South Africa. Phytotaxa 119(1):51-54.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
Lötter, M. & von Staden, L. 2015. Senegalia lotteri N.Hahn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Lötter

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Senegalia lotteri on iSpot