White-stemmed Thorn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Senegalia polyacantha (Willd.) Seigler & Ebinger subsp. campylacantha (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Kyal. & Boatwr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Acacia caffra (Thunb.) Willd. var. campylacantha (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Aubrév., Acacia campylacantha Hochst. ex A.Rich., Acacia catechu (L.f.) Willd. subsp. suma (Roxb.) Roberty var. campylacantha (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Roberty, Acacia polyacantha Willd. subsp. campylacantha (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Brenan
Common Names
Mooka (ns), Mphoka-magwa (ns), Tshikwalo (v), White Thorn (e), White-stemmed Thorn (e), Witdoring (a), Witstam-doring (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Senegalia polyacantha (Willd.) Seigler & Ebinger subsp. campylacantha (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Kyal. & Boatwr.Least Concern 2015.1
Acacia polyacantha Willd. subsp. campylacantha (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) BrenanLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Kyalangalilwa, B., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and van der Bank, M. 2013. Phylogenetic position and revised classification of Acacia s.l. (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae) in Africa, including new combinations in Vachellia and Senegalia. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(4):500-523.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Senegalia polyacantha (Willd.) Seigler & Ebinger subsp. campylacantha (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Kyal. & Boatwr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Senegalia polyacantha subsp. campylacantha on iSpot