Ixia longistylis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ixia longistylis (M.P.de Vos) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Ixia polystachya L. var. longistylis M.P.de Vos
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2015/06/13
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 38 km², two, possibly three isolated subpopulations remain after extensive habitat loss and fragmentation, and continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Breede River Valley between Worcester and Rawsonville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Well-drained, sandy alluvial flats.
Threats
Less than 40% of this species' habitat remains intact after extensive loss to urban and agricultural expansion. Remaining fragments are often severely degraded due to grazing, a lack of fire and unmanaged alien invasive plants. Plants at one known location, where the species was last recorded in 1982, are likely to be lost to urban expansion in the near future. Other collections are from areas now mostly converted to vineyards, and it is uncertain whether any plants survive.
Population

This species is known from only a few collections, and was last recorded in 1986. It is a highly localized endemic of Breede Alluvium Fynbos. Surveys of remaining habitat fragments are urgently needed to confirm remaining extant populations. Known records are from isolated remnants of natural vegetation, and many are likely already locally extinct.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ixia polystachya L. var. longistylis M.P.de VosCR B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)2015.1
Ixia polystachya L. var. longistylis M.P.de VosThreatened Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

De Vos, M.P. 1999. Ixia. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 7 Iridaceae Part 2: Ixioideae, Fascicle 1: Ixieae:3-87. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2016. Systematics of the southern African genus Ixia L. (Iridaceae): 5. Synopsis of section Ixia, including five new species. South African Journal of Botany 104:175-198.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Ixia longistylis (M.P.de Vos) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ixia longistylis on iSpot